Burera in Australia

The Burera have only been reported in Australia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Burera in Australia.


People Name General Burera
People Name in Country Burera
World Population 1,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11026
ROP3 Code 101767
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: Arnhem Land, Maningrida.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: Arnhem Land, Maningrida..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Burarra (1,100 speakers)
Language Code bvr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Burarra (1,100 speakers)
Language Code bvr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Burarra

Primary Language:  Burarra

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1972-1980)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1991-2008)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Virtual Storehouse
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Our Father's Good Story: The New Way That Jesus Chris
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 21.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
45.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
2.0 %
Independent
16.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
2.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.