Burate in Indonesia

The Burate have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
200
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Most of the Burate people live in one village along the Wapoga river and primarily work as forest gatherers, loggers, or fishermen. Living at an altitude of less than 100 meters above sea level the Burate people can best be accessed by boat. The boat ride from Serui is less than 10 hours. The government built houses for the people more than 20 years ago but many of those homes have fallen apart.

The people eat fish, vegetables, and fruits. The Burate people have no Gospel cassettes, films, or videos in their language.

The Burate language is part of the East Geelvink Bay language family.


Profile Source:   GMI Papua  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Burate
People Name in Country Burate
Population in Indonesia 200
World Population 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11025
ROP3 Code 101763
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Yapen Waropen regency, Waropen Bawah subdistrict, near Wapoga river mouth: 1 village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Yapen Waropen regency, Waropen Bawah subdistrict, near Wapoga river mouth: 1 village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Burate (200 speakers)
Language Code bti   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Burate
Primary Language Burate (200 speakers)
Language Code bti   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Burate

Primary Language:  Burate

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source GMI Papua  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.