Burak in Nigeria

Joshua Project has identified the Burak only in Nigeria
Population
7,400
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Burak
People Name in Country Burak
Population in Nigeria 7,400
World Population 7,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11023
ROP3 Code 101760
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Gombe state: Billiri and Kaltungo LGAs, Burak town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Gombe state: Billiri and Kaltungo LGAs, Burak town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Burak (7,400 speakers)
Language Code bys   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Burak
Primary Language Burak (7,400 speakers)
Language Code bys   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Burak

Primary Language:  Burak

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2008)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Burak
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
20.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.