Bum in Cameroon

The Bum have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Bum People live in the mountains in the Northwest Province of Cameroon. The Bum trace their history back to the Tikar people. They consistently describe themselves as a people who live in peace, are hardworking, loving of themselves and strangers, and a people without hunger. The Bum people are unified and have no history of tribal or inter-tribal wars or conflicts. They are proud to be Bum and proud of their language. Clans are governed by "Fons" (Chiefs) under a Fon of all Bum. A major natural disaster struck the Bum people in August 1986 when an explosion of natural gas from a lake located in the mountains killed many people and livestock.

The Bum homeland is said to be the first place among the Grassfields Region where a man called Mamadou planted an evangelical church in 1880. Despite this long history of Christian Witness, the Bible has never been translated into the Bum language.

Bum Proverb: Only an orphan understands the trouble of an orphan. The proverb means that if one person has experienced a particular difficulty, then he can understand the person who is currently experiencing that same kind of difficulty.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Bum in Cameroon.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Bum
People Name in Country Bum
Alternate Names
Population this Country 42,000
Population all Countries 42,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11009
ROP3 Code 101734
ROP25 Code 301467
ROP25 Name Bum
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North West region: Boyo division, Bum subdivision, mainly Fonfuka village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North West region: Boyo division, Bum subdivision, mainly Fonfuka village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
74.00 %
Ethnic Religions
26.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Bum (42,000 speakers)
Language Code bmv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bum (42,000 speakers)
Language Code bmv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bum
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024