Buli in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Buli only in Indonesia
Population
3,300
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Buli
People Name in Country Buli
Population in Indonesia 3,300
World Population 3,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11002
ROP3 Code 101726
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Utara Province, 3 villages. Central Halmahera, Buli bay, north shore.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Utara Province, 3 villages. Central Halmahera, Buli bay, north shore..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Buli (3,300 speakers)
Language Code bzq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Buli
Primary Language Buli (3,300 speakers)
Language Code bzq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Buli

Primary Language:  Buli

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
34.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
66.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
15.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Map Source West Melanesia  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.