Budu in Congo, Democratic Republic of

Joshua Project has identified the Budu only in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
374,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Budu live in the Democratic Republic of Congo in the Province Orientale in the Haut-Uele district and the territory of Wamba. There are two Budu sub-groups: Pygmies and Lika. They are all Budus but speak other languages beside Budu.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Budu in general live in the rainy tropical forest and they have agriculture as the principal activity. Budu are probably one of the poorest population in Democratic Republic of Congo, since they live only from what their produce and it is kind of an isolated place since most of the roads to their area have not been fixed for over 20 years. To get medicine and other goods, the Budu still use bicycles sometimes carrying 300kgs on the bicycle for 700kms.

The Budu are called peaceful people because in their history there is no resistance or fighting mentioned. So they don't know war. They live peaceful lives characterized by kindness. They are among the most to have welcomed missionaries and other foreigners.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Catholic church was the first to evangelize Budu then the Evangelical church led by WEC (World wide Evangelical Crusade today Worldwide Evangel for Christ) came to evangelize the Budu. The Fonder of the WEC, Charles Studd died on the Budu's soil and his grave is in Ibambi. The WEC local daughter church, CECCA-16, has a Christian hospital which was started in the 1950s by Dr Helen Roseveare from England.

Many Budu believe in Jesus Christ and few of them are Muslim or don't attend to any church but still know about Jesus.


What Are Their Needs?

The Budu need improved schools and medical care for their children. Nebobongo hospital is in the need of support (finance and material and spiritual) to be able to spread the Gospel to those in need and to take care of the poor. The Budu also need roads to be build by the government for better transportation to their region.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Budu
People Name in Country Budu
Population in Congo, Democratic Republic of 374,000
World Population 374,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10979
ROP3 Code 101694
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Orientale province: Wamba territory, 8 collectivités.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Orientale province: Wamba territory, 8 collectivités..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Budu (374,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: buu   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Budu (374,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: buu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Budu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2000-2009)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Budu
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 33.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
3.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
45.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.