Bua in Chad

The Bua have only been reported in Chad
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Bua are nomads who live in the middle or Sahel section of the central African country of Chad. They are traditionally herders of animals and subsistence farmers. The Sahel is a dry grassland region south of the Sahara Desert in the north of Chad and north of the agricultural region with abundant rainfall in the south Chad. The Sahel receives between 12 and 30 inches of rain each year. The Bua in the Sahel face starvation and the death of their animals during the draught years with no or little rain. The country of Chad became independent from France in 1960. Unfortunately, since that date, civil wars, the assassinations and arrests of political leaders, coups and wars with Libya and Sudan have been the norm in Chad. A quarter of Chad’s income is aid from the UN, NPOs, France, China, and the USA. International agencies consider Chad to be a failed state. Less than 40% of the people are able to read and write. The two official languages of Chad are French and Arabic. Chadians speak over 100 languages and dialects. In 2003 Chad became an oil exporting nation. Most of the revenue from the oil went to buying weapons and for the salaries of the Chadian military, not for the welfare of the Chadian people.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Most Bua roam central Chad searching for water and green plants for their camels, goats, cattle, and sheep. If the Bua cannot find water and grass for their animals as during draught years, they have no other way of supporting themselves. The nomadic lifestyle of the Bua makes them particularly difficult to reach with the good news of Jesus Christ. Most Bua children do not attend school. From an early age children work with their parents to support their families. Some Bua live a settled life. Since no irrigation water is available, farmers are totally dependent on intermittent rainfall. Cotton is a cash crop. The Bua sell raw cotton, clothing, and rugs to obtain cash to buy things they cannot make for themselves such a cell phones, appliances, radios, and TVs.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Bua were forced into becoming Muslims at the beginning of the 20th century. Most Bua now practice folk religion with some following a mixture of Islam and animism. A tiny fraction of the Bua claim to be followers of Jesus Christ.


What Are Their Needs?

There has been some useful contact between the Bua and the Chadian government workers who are Christians. There is a need for Bible translation. They speak their own Bua language. Only Audio Bible Recordings are currently available in the Bua language. There is an ongoing project to translate the Bible into Bua.


Prayer Points

* Pray that the Chadian Christians the Bua are in contact with will lead them to Jesus Christ. * Pray that God will give the Bua dreams and visions leading them to salvation. * Pray that Bua parents will be able to provide for their children. * Pray that modern medical care and schools become available to the Bua. *Pray that every Bua person will have the opportunity to hear a clear presentation of the gospel. *Pray that many will respond to the one, true God and become His forgiven children.


Scripture Prayers for the Bua in Chad.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2019-02-05
People Name General Bua
People Name in Country Bua
Population this Country 26,000
Population all Countries 26,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 10976
ROP3 Code 101683
Country Chad
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Guéra region: Barh Signaka department, Melfi subprefecture; Moyen-Chari region: Barh Kôh department, Sarh subprefecture, Korbol area and northeast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Chad
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Guéra region: Barh Signaka department, Melfi subprefecture; Moyen-Chari region: Barh Kôh department, Sarh subprefecture, Korbol area and northeast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Bua (26,000 speakers)
Language Code bub   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bua (26,000 speakers)
Language Code bub   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bua

Primary Language:  Bua

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Religion Subdivision: Animism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.08 %)
0.10 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
19.90 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more