Karen, Brek in Myanmar (Burma)

The Karen, Brek have only been reported in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
25,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Karen, Brek
People Name in Country Karen, Brek
Population in Myanmar (Burma) 25,000
World Population 25,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10967
ROP3 Code 101664
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country East Kayah State, 30 villages; northeast Kayin State, Yado area; south Shan State, Pekon township.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country East Kayah State, 30 villages; northeast Kayin State, Yado area; south Shan State, Pekon township..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kayaw (25,000 speakers)
Language Code kvl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kayaw
Primary Language Kayaw (25,000 speakers)
Language Code kvl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kayaw

Primary Language:  Kayaw

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1990-1999)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 36.00 %)
87.00 %
Ethnic Religions
13.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
9.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
16.0 %
Map Source Burma Issues  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.