Bouye in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Bouye only in Papua New Guinea
Population
1,300
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The march of technological advancements across Papua New Guinea has left in its wake unexpected influences that are eroding culture, challenging belief systems and leaving broken families in their wake among the Pouye people.

Many Pouye cannot handle the increase of information and temptations introduced by new roads, internet access and modern media. The youth are being influenced and are less satisfied. They are leaving their villages to find education and jobs while often ending up with neither.

The Pouye people are one of a large number of tiny population language groups in the Sepik region of Papua New Guinea. To complicate matters, traditional practices of paybacks and compensations control their actions. Though folks believe they are Christians, when trouble comes they default back into the pattern of ancestor worship and incantations.

For the Pouye, there is only one thing to save people from perpetuating this same cycle for generations – God's Word. Jesus explained, "You are truly my disciples if you remain faithful to my teachings. And you will know the truth, and the truth will set you free" (John 8:31b-32, NLT).

Families grow their own yams, taro and other garden vegetables They supplement their income from the sale of cocoa harvests.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Bouye
People Name in Country Bouye
Population in Papua New Guinea 1,300
World Population 1,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10956
ROP3 Code 101644
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun Province, Lumi, East and West Wapei districts. 7 villages   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun Province, Lumi, East and West Wapei districts. 7 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Pouye (1,300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bye   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Pouye (1,300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bye   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Pouye

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1995-2007)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.