Bongos in Papua New Guinea

The Bongos have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bongos in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Bongos
People Name in Country Bongos
Alternate Names
Population this Country 7,200
Population all Countries 7,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 10940
ROP3 Code 101601
ROP25 Code 301364
ROP25 Name Bongos
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Maprik district, beyond west boundary; Makru-Klaplei division, Nuku district; Sandaun province: east of Mehek. 40 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Maprik district, beyond west boundary; Makru-Klaplei division, Nuku district; Sandaun province: east of Mehek. 40 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 22.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Kwanga (7,200 speakers)
Language Code kwj   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Bongos
Dialect Code 8305   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kwanga (7,200 speakers)
Language Code kwj   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Bongos
Dialect Code 8305   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kwanga
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024