Bondei in Tanzania

Joshua Project has identified the Bondei only in Tanzania
Population
92,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Bondei
People Name in Country Bondei
Population in Tanzania 92,000
World Population 92,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10930
ROP3 Code 101588
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 36  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Tanga region: Usambara mountains, inland from Tanga.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 36  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Tanga region: Usambara mountains, inland from Tanga..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Bondei (92,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bou   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bondei (92,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bou   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bondei

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1887-1895)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
32.00 %
Ethnic Religions
3.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
65.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
65.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.