Bombongo in Congo, Democratic Republic of

Joshua Project has identified the Bombongo only in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
6,100
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Bombongo
People Name in Country Bombongo
Population in Congo, Democratic Republic of 6,100
World Population 6,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10926
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Equateur province: Sud Ubangi, Kungu territory, Dongo collectivit√©, north of Bomongo on a canal flowing into Ngiri river, between Bokondo and Bodjinga villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Equateur province: Sud Ubangi, Kungu territory, Dongo collectivit√©, north of Bomongo on a canal flowing into Ngiri river, between Bokondo and Bodjinga villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Bomboli (6,100 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bml   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bomboli (6,100 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bml   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bomboli

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
30.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
38.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright ¬© 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.