Bolondo in Congo, Democratic Republic of

The Bolondo have only been reported in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bolondo in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Bolondo
People Name in Country Bolondo
World Population 8,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10921
ROP3 Code 101574
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Equateur province: Sud Ubangi, Budjala territory on Saw river south of Budjala, Bamba village area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Equateur province: Sud Ubangi, Budjala territory on Saw river south of Budjala, Bamba village area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Bolondo (8,300 speakers)
Language Code bzm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bolondo (8,300 speakers)
Language Code bzm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bolondo

Primary Language:  Bolondo

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 22.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
5.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
58.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more