Bokwa-Kendem in Cameroon

The Bokwa-Kendem have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Kendem people live along the Bamenda-Mamfe road in the South West Province of the Republic of Cameroon. Kendem is spoken in three villages: Bokwa, Kendem, and Kikpote. Of these, Kikpote seems to be separate from the other two and does not identify itself as part of Kendem. Instead, it functions as one village with the Monghamo speaking village of Mbeme. Kendem is the largest of the three villages.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Bokwa-Kendem in Cameroon.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Bokwa-Kendem
People Name in Country Bokwa-Kendem
World Population 2,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10910
ROP3 Code 101556
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country South West region: Manyu division, Tinto and Upper Bayang subdivisions, east of Mamfe: Kendem, Kekpoti, and Bokwa villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country South West region: Manyu division, Tinto and Upper Bayang subdivisions, east of Mamfe: Kendem, Kekpoti, and Bokwa villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kendem (2,500 speakers)
Language Code kvm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kendem (2,500 speakers)
Language Code kvm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kendem

Primary Language:  Kendem

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
66.00 %
Ethnic Religions
34.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
24.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
66.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more