Ble, Jalkunan in Burkina Faso

Joshua Project has identified the Ble, Jalkunan only in Burkina Faso
Population
1,600
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Ble live in southwestern Burkina Faso in a village west of Banfora and south of Sindou. They are surrounded by many other ethnic groups, including the Turka, the Senoufo, the Noumou, the Natioro, and the Kiramba.

Unlike Burkina's regions further north, the Ble have a fairly long rainy season, which should have a positive effect on farming, their main source of income. Yet the Ble remain rather poor and live in very modest conditions, similar to most rural burkinabe groups.

Due to the fact that only one small village speaks Ble, the entire population has become bilingual in Jula. Jula is the trade language of southwestern Burkina Faso.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The entire village of Bledougou is Muslim. According to the Ble, Islam has always been the prevailing religion. No Christian missionary work has been carried out among the people.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Ble, Jalkunan
People Name in Country Ble, Jalkunan
Population in Burkina Faso 1,600
World Population 1,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10894
ROP3 Code 101518
Country Burkina Faso
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Cascades region: Leraba province west of Banfora, Blédougou near Sindou town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Burkina Faso
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Cascades region: Leraba province west of Banfora, Blédougou near Sindou town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Jalkunan   People group listing
Language Code: bxl   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Jula
Primary Language: Jalkunan   People group listing
Language Code: bxl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Jula
Primary Language: Jalkunan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
8.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
82.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
95.0 %
Photo Source: Go to Nations  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.