Biritai in Indonesia

The Biritai have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

They are primarily hunters in their homeland on the flat lakes plains. At an altitude of 500 meters above sea level the Biritai people can best be accessed by airplane into the airstrip at Biri. They migrated from what is now the Kaiy language area because of a flood some time ago. The Biritai folks are descendents of the Usai, Kusai, and Matemtai clans. Intermarriage is common among the Welemo, Papasena, Eri, Iri, War and Biritai peoples.

The people eat sago, bananas, and fish. House walls are made from palm bark and poles, while the roofs are thatched. Malaria, elephantitis, and tropical ulcers are common diseases. The Biritai people have no gospel cassettes, film, or videos in their language.

The Biritai are sometimes known as the Ati, Aliki, or Biri people. Some prefer to be called Obogwi-Tai. The Biritai language is part of the East Tarike language family.


Profile Source:   GMI Papua  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Biritai
People Name in Country Biritai
Population in Indonesia 400
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10871
ROP3 Code 101481
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Puncakjaya district, Biri village. North of mid-Rouffaer river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Puncakjaya district, Biri village. North of mid-Rouffaer river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Biritai (400 speakers)
Language Code bqq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Biritai
Primary Language Biritai (400 speakers)
Language Code bqq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Biritai

Primary Language:  Biritai

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
64.00 %
Ethnic Religions
36.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Photo Source Trevor Johnson 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source GMI Papua  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.