Bintulu in Malaysia

The Bintulu have only been reported in Malaysia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bintulu in Malaysia.


People Name General Bintulu
People Name in Country Bintulu
Alternate Names
Population this Country 12,000
Population all Countries 12,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 10865
ROP3 Code 101472
ROP25 Code 301244
ROP25 Name Bintulu
Country Malaysia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sarawak, northeast coast, Sibuti area, west of Niah; Bintulu area, and 2 enclaves west.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Malaysia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sarawak, northeast coast, Sibuti area, west of Niah; Bintulu area, and 2 enclaves west..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
12.00 %
Ethnic Religions
88.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Vaie (12,000 speakers)
Language Code bny   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Vaie (12,000 speakers)
Language Code bny   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Vaie

Primary Language:  Vaie

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Photo Source MySabah.com  Used with permission
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024