Binandere in Papua New Guinea

The Binandere have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Binandere in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Binandere
People Name in Country Binandere
World Population 4,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10856
ROP3 Code 101456
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oro province: along Eia, Gira, Kumusi, and Mamba rivers; between Iwaia and Sowara villages on coast; some in Morobe province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oro province: along Eia, Gira, Kumusi, and Mamba rivers; between Iwaia and Sowara villages on coast; some in Morobe province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Binandere (4,500 speakers)
Language Code bhg   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Binandere (4,500 speakers)
Language Code bhg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Binandere

Primary Language:  Binandere

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1903-2014)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Virtual Storehouse
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Bindanere Mark, Luke, and Acts
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Anglican
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 28.00 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
90.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.