Bimin in Papua New Guinea

The Bimin have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
3,200
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Bimin
People Name in Country Bimin
Population in Papua New Guinea 3,200
World Population 3,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10853
ROP3 Code 101452
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western province: large area west of Strickland river; Sandaun province: Telefomin district, Oksapmin RLLG; Southern Highlands province: small border area south of Umanapi.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western province: large area west of Strickland river; Sandaun province: Telefomin district, Oksapmin RLLG; Southern Highlands province: small border area south of Umanapi..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Bimin (3,200 speakers)
Language Code bhl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bimin
Primary Language Bimin (3,200 speakers)
Language Code bhl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bimin

Primary Language:  Bimin

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1995-2004)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (2008)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Bimin
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Sunbim-Got em Kitakamin Weng
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 26.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.