Bikele-Bikay in Cameroon

The Bikele-Bikay have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
16,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Bikele-Bikay
People Name in Country Bikele-Bikay
Population in Cameroon 16,000
World Population 16,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10841
ROP3 Code 101434
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East region: Upper Nyong division, Messamena subdivision, on both sides of the Nyong river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East region: Upper Nyong division, Messamena subdivision, on both sides of the Nyong river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kol (16,000 speakers)
Language Code biw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kol
Primary Language Kol (16,000 speakers)
Language Code biw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kol

Primary Language:  Kol

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
2.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
25.0 %
Protestant
3.0 %
Roman Catholic
70.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.