North Betsimisaraka in Madagascar

The Betsimisaraka, North have only been reported in Madagascar
Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Betsimisaraka, North in Madagascar.


People Name General Betsimisaraka, North
People Name in Country Betsimisaraka, North
Natural Name North Betsimisaraka
Population this Country 1,604,000
Population all Countries 1,604,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10819
ROP3 Code 101295
Country Madagascar
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Analanjirofo, Atsinanana, and Alaotra-Mangoro regions; Sava region: south of Bemariva river; Sofia region: east and southeast; areas in Analamanga and Vakinankaratra regions. East coast, Indian Ocean, from Mahanoro north.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Madagascar
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Analanjirofo, Atsinanana, and Alaotra-Mangoro regions; Sava region: south of Bemariva river; Sofia region: east and southeast; areas in Analamanga and Vakinankaratra regions. East coast, Indian Ocean, from Mahanoro north..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Betsimisaraka, North in Madagascar
Primary Language Malagasy, Northern Betsimisaraka (1,604,000 speakers)
Language Code bmm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Malagasy, Northern Betsimisaraka (1,604,000 speakers)
Language Code bmm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malagasy, Northern Betsimisaraka

Primary Language:  Malagasy, Northern Betsimisaraka

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2014)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Malagasy, Northern Betsimisaraka
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.21 %)
35.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
5.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
45.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Photo Source Eric Mathey 
Map Source People Group Location from IMB. Other map data / geography from GMI. Map by Joshua Project.  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.