Bena in Tanzania

The Bena have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Bena people of Tanzania are a large Bantu group living in southwestern Tanzania in Iringa Region, Njombe District. Some of their major towns are Ilembula where there is a large Lutheran hospital and Uwemba where there is a strong Roman Catholic church.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Bena are a patrilineal society with a heavy interest in traditional lay care. There is a strong cultural value on children as a link to the generations. The more the better. Some practice polygyny. As gifted farmers they have incorporated new skills with traditional values to produce Irish potatoes and maize (corn) their main crops. They also grow wheat, peas, beans, pyrethrum (for mosquito coils) and coffee and timber for cash crops.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They had early contact with both German Lutherans and Roman Catholics. A New Testament was produced in 1920 and the early missionaries hoped it would be used for other nearby groups. Old beliefs are still strong and there is a possible need for an updated New Testament.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Bena in Tanzania.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Bena
People Name in Country Bena
Alternate Names
Population this Country 1,409,000
Population all Countries 1,409,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 10785
ROP3 Code 101248
ROP25 Code 301067
ROP25 Name Bena
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Iringa region: Njombe district; southwest Morogoro and north Ruvuma regions; Mbeya region.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Iringa region: Njombe district; southwest Morogoro and north Ruvuma regions; Mbeya region..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 17.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
3.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Bena (1,409,000 speakers)
Language Code bez   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bena (1,409,000 speakers)
Language Code bez   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bena

Primary Language:  Bena

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1914-2022)
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Bena Jesus Film Project
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Bena YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Bena YouVersion Bibles
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024