Belip in Cameroon

Joshua Project has identified the Belip only in Cameroon
Population
17,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Elip live in the savanna plains and are agriculturalists. They are part of the Mbam communities. Their income comes from the sales of vegetables and fruits. They also sell yams, manioc, plantain, macabo and taro in the neighboring village markets. They live in mud brick or concrete blockhouses with tin roofs. Some of the houses near the main road have electricity, while the other use wood as the main energy and fuel.

Generations of Elip people cling to traditional beliefs rooted in a fear of evil spirits. The fear of sorcery is prevalent, and the issue of sorcery is regularly raised at times of misfortune. The ongoing struggle is the power people attribute to the spirit realm.

Though a large majority of people in Mbam communities may attend church or profess Christianity, they lack a foundation in God's Word. Because of the area's multilingual nature, church leaders tend to conduct services in French — the national language. As a result, churchgoers often fall back into familiar traditional beliefs, and the next generation repeats the cycle. Truths from God's Word in the mother tongue can tear down traditional strongholds.

Stories play a far more significant role than simple entertainment among the Elip people. Storytelling is a common way to relay vital information. This time-honored method will be utilized to reach people with God's Word and address the most pressing spiritual issues.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Belip
People Name in Country Belip
Population in Cameroon 17,000
World Population 17,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10778
ROP3 Code 101236
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Centre region: Mbam-and-Inoubou division, southeast of Bokito town, in watershed of Mbam and Sanaga rivers. Yambasa village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Centre region: Mbam-and-Inoubou division, southeast of Bokito town, in watershed of Mbam and Sanaga rivers. Yambasa village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Elip (17,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ekm   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Elip (17,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ekm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Elip

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2007)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.70 %)
50.00 %
Ethnic Religions
50.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
2.0 %
Roman Catholic
88.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.