Belbali in Algeria

Joshua Project has identified the Belbali only in Algeria
Population
3,600
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Korandje is spoken by about 3000 people called Belbalis from the villages of Kwara, Ifrenyu and Yami in the oasis of Tabelbala in southwestern Algeria. Significant numbers are also in the town of Tindouf.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Belbalis themselves are ethnically heterogeneous maintaining strong social distinctions between black slaves coming from West Africa and white Berbers or Arabs from the North.

At present, the Korandje language is endangered. All Belbali men and most women speak the local form of Arabic which is so different from standard Arabic as to be mutually unintelligible. Most of these speakers claim to speak only Arabic to their young children. In the Ifrenyu village the council in 1970 resolved to give up Korandje in hopes of improving their children's educational chances by making sure they learned Arabic from the start. The people of Kwara village followed suit in 1980. Nonetheless, Kwara's children have continued to learn Korandje from older teenagers. Belbalis only form a slight majority in the oasis; more than a third of the inhabitants come from elsewhere, mainly Arab ex-nomads settled over the past century. Some of the older generation of immigrants learned Kwarandzyey, but this is unheard of among younger ones, who consider it difficult and pointless.

The isolation and poverty of Tabelbala oasis plus the widespread perception that dark skin correlates with servile ancestry and lack of strong tribal connections, all contribute to a very low prospect of survival of the Korandje language.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Belbali
People Name in Country Belbali
Population in Algeria 3,600
World Population 3,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10774
ROP3 Code 101223
Country Algeria
Region Middle East and North Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 36  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southwestern Algeria, Tabelbala oasis, about halfway between Béchar and Tindouf, 3 villages: Kwara (Zaouia), Ifrnyu (Cheraia), Yami (Mahkhlouf).   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Algeria
Region Middle East and North Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 36  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southwestern Algeria, Tabelbala oasis, about halfway between Béchar and Tindouf, 3 villages: Kwara (Zaouia), Ifrnyu (Cheraia), Yami (Mahkhlouf)..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Korandje (3,600 speakers)
Language Code kcy   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Korandje
Primary Language Korandje (3,600 speakers)
Language Code kcy   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Korandje

Primary Language:  Korandje

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.