Begi-Mao in Ethiopia

The Begi-Mao have only been reported in Ethiopia
Population
30,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Begi-Mao
People Name in Country Begi-Mao
Population in Ethiopia 30,000
World Population 30,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10763
ROP3 Code 101204
Country Ethiopia
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 22  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Benishangul-Gumuz region: Tongo zone; west Oromia region: Begi area, 50 or more villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ethiopia
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 22  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Benishangul-Gumuz region: Tongo zone; west Oromia region: Begi area, 50 or more villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Hozo (30,000 speakers)
Language Code hoz   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Hozo
Primary Language Hozo (30,000 speakers)
Language Code hoz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Hozo

Primary Language:  Hozo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.50 %)
9.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
91.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
85.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.