Beezen in Cameroon

Joshua Project has identified the Beezen only in Cameroon
Population
700
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Beezen
People Name in Country Beezen
Population in Cameroon 700
World Population 700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10761
ROP3 Code 101199
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West region: Menchum division, Furu-Awa subdivision, Kpep (Beezen) village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West region: Menchum division, Furu-Awa subdivision, Kpep (Beezen) village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Beezen (700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bnz   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Beezen (700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bnz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Beezen

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.30 %)
45.00 %
Ethnic Religions
55.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
8.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
91.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.