Beeke in Congo, Democratic Republic of

The Beeke have only been reported in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Beeke
People Name in Country Beeke
Population in Congo, Democratic Republic of 2,000
World Population 2,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10760
ROP3 Code 101197
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Orientale province: Ituri district, Mambasa territory, Bandaka and Bombo collectivités, 1 village in each.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Orientale province: Ituri district, Mambasa territory, Bandaka and Bombo collectivités, 1 village in each..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Beeke (2,000 speakers)
Language Code bkf   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Beeke
Primary Language Beeke (2,000 speakers)
Language Code bkf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Beeke

Primary Language:  Beeke

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
99.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
19.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
64.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.