Bebeli in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Bebeli only in Papua New Guinea
Population
2,600
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Bebeli people live in three villages near Kimbe, the capital of West New Britain Province. Their villages are scattered between settlement communities where people speak many other languages. Because the Bebeli live near an urban area and interact with speakers of other languages so often, their language is in danger of dying out. Children can understand some Bebeli, but usually speak Tok Pisin, the trade language, instead.

Education is important in the Bebeli language area, though the lack of jobs can discourage some people from continuing education. Most adults in Morokea and Banaule can read in Tok Pisin. About half of the adults in Mosa can read in Tok Pisin
For over 40 years, there have been churches in the Bebeli area. Almost all people call themselves Christians, but church leaders reported that some are nominal Christians. Even though the Bebeli language is dying out, some people asked for Scriptures to be translated into Bebeli and said that even though they understand Tok Pisin, they understand things better in Bebeli.


What Are Their Needs?

Missionaries are needed to help the Bebeli people translate the word of God into their language. With training, resources, and the support of local churches, the Bebeli people could work on translation themselves.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Bebeli
People Name in Country Bebeli
Population in Papua New Guinea 2,600
World Population 2,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10752
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country West New Britain Province, Stettin Bay, Cape Hoskins area   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country West New Britain Province, Stettin Bay, Cape Hoskins area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Bebeli (2,600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bek   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bebeli (2,600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bek   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bebeli

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.