Bebele in Cameroon

Joshua Project has identified the Bebele only in Cameroon
Population
90,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Bebele
People Name in Country Bebele
Population in Cameroon 90,000
World Population 90,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10751
ROP3 Code 101182
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Centre region: Upper Sanaga division, Minta subdivision; East region: Lom-and-Djerem division, Diang subdivision.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Centre region: Upper Sanaga division, Minta subdivision; East region: Lom-and-Djerem division, Diang subdivision..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Bebele
Language Code beb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bebele
Primary Language Bebele
Language Code beb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bebele

Primary Language:  Bebele

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.40 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
3.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
25.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
67.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.