Batu in Nigeria

Joshua Project has identified the Batu only in Nigeria
Population
48,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Batu
People Name in Country Batu
Population in Nigeria 48,000
World Population 48,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10729
ROP3 Code 101142
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Taraba state: Sardauna LGA, east of Baissa, below Mambila escarpment.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Taraba state: Sardauna LGA, east of Baissa, below Mambila escarpment..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Batu (48,000 speakers)
Language Code btu   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Ndie Ni-Bujigi
Dialect Code 4256   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Batu
Primary Language Batu (48,000 speakers)
Language Code btu   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Ndie Ni-Bujigi
Dialect Code 4256   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Batu

Primary Language:  Batu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
35.00 %
Ethnic Religions
45.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
20.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
50.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.