Baso in Indonesia

The Baso have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Baso in Indonesia.


People Name General Baso
People Name in Country Baso
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10708
ROP3 Code 101104
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Sarmi regency, Mamberamo Hulu subdistrict. Lakes plain area, Baso river mouth east of Dabra at Idenburg river, to headwaters in Foya mountains.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Sarmi regency, Mamberamo Hulu subdistrict. Lakes plain area, Baso river mouth east of Dabra at Idenburg river, to headwaters in Foya mountains..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Abinomn (400 speakers)
Language Code bsa   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Abinomn (400 speakers)
Language Code bsa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Abinomn

Primary Language:  Abinomn

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more