Bariai in Papua New Guinea

The Bariai have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bariai in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Bariai
People Name in Country Bariai
World Population 2,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10688
ROP3 Code 101064
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country West New Britain province: east of Cape Gloucester, northwest coast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country West New Britain province: east of Cape Gloucester, northwest coast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Bariai (2,800 speakers)
Language Code bch   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bariai (2,800 speakers)
Language Code bch   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bariai

Primary Language:  Bariai

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1998-2012)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2012-2013)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Bariai
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Deo Ele Posanga
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 14.00 %)
91.00 %
Ethnic Religions
9.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more