Kayan, Baram in Malaysia

The Kayan, Baram have only been reported in Malaysia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kayan, Baram in Malaysia.


People Name General Kayan, Baram
People Name in Country Kayan, Baram
World Population 11,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10677
ROP3 Code 101040
Country Malaysia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Northern Sarawak, Baram river area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Malaysia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Northern Sarawak, Baram river area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Kayan, Baram
Language Code kys   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kayan, Baram
Language Code kys   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kayan, Baram

Primary Language:  Kayan, Baram

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1956-1965)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1970)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1990)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 55.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more