Bantik in Indonesia

The Bantik have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bantik in Indonesia.


Additional Info
Pray for Sulawesi
People Name General Bantik
People Name in Country Bantik
Population this Country 10,000
Population all Countries 10,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10662
ROP3 Code 101016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 47  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Utara Province, 11 villages. Northern peninsula, northeast section, area around Manado city.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 47  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Utara Province, 11 villages. Northern peninsula, northeast section, area around Manado city..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Bantik (10,000 speakers)
Language Code bnq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bantik (10,000 speakers)
Language Code bnq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bantik

Primary Language:  Bantik

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 11.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.