Banoni in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Banoni only in Papua New Guinea
Population
2,700
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Banoni
People Name in Country Banoni
Population in Papua New Guinea 2,700
World Population 2,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 10659
ROP3 Code 101008
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bougainville province: Empress Augusta Bay coast, between Aruma and Puriata rivers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bougainville province: Empress Augusta Bay coast, between Aruma and Puriata rivers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Bannoni (2,700 speakers)
Language Code bcm   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Primary Dialect Banoni
Dialect Code 7741   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bannoni
Primary Language Bannoni (2,700 speakers)
Language Code bcm   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Banoni
Dialect Code 7741   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bannoni

Primary Language:  Bannoni

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 22.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.