Bangobango in Congo, Democratic Republic of

Joshua Project has identified the Bangobango only in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
310,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Bangobango
People Name in Country Bangobango
Population in Congo, Democratic Republic of 310,000
World Population 310,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10653
ROP3 Code 100987
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Katanga province: two northern areas, Tanganyika district; Maniema province: Kabambare territory; Sud-Kivu province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Katanga province: two northern areas, Tanganyika district; Maniema province: Kabambare territory; Sud-Kivu province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Bangubangu (310,000 speakers)
Language Code bnx   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bangubangu
Primary Language Bangubangu (310,000 speakers)
Language Code bnx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bangubangu

Primary Language:  Bangubangu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
90.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
65.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Photo Source International Mission Board-SBC   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.