Bandial in Senegal

Joshua Project has identified the Bandial only in Senegal
Population
13,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

"It's doomed to disappear!" People are saying this about the Bandial language. Various organizations are fighting to keep tribal languages alive, believing valuable cultures will disappear with the languages. French is Senegal's official language, although people in this West African country speak 35 other languages.

Bandial children often start school with no knowledge of French, and many find learning so difficult they stop trying. Some parents are trying to switch over to French, so that their children will have a better chance in school. Yet, school officials say children who read in their own language show amazing progress. This "coin" has two sides.

This situation may open the door to the gospel, since Christian literacy programs use the Bible to help people learn to read in the French language. Most of the minor language groups do not have a Bible translated into their mother tongue. Fortunately, Wycliffe is translating for five minor languages, including Bandial.

Bandial people used to farm and were satisfied to speak Bandial. Now large numbers have moved to cities where they are learning new languages and new ways of living. More than nine of every ten Bandial people follow Islam. Perhaps these changing times will cause Bandial Muslims to consider Christ.


Prayer Points

* Pray that God will send followers of Christ to share the gospel in a way the Bandial people understand.
* Ask the Holy Spirit to soften hearts and prepare them to receive seeds of gospel truth.


Profile Source:   Global Prayer Digest 

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2010-02-10
Global Prayer Digest: 2010-02-11
People Name General Bandial
People Name in Country Bandial
Population in Senegal 13,000
World Population 13,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10644
ROP3 Code 100968
Country Senegal
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Affiniam, Badiate-Grand, Bandial, Batinier, Brin, Elubalir, Enampor, Essil, Etama, Kamobeul, and Seleky villages on a peninsula bounded by the Casamance river north, the Komobeul Bôlon river west, Ziguinchor-Oussouye road south, and Brin-Nyassia road east. The only village north of the Casamance River is Affiniam.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Senegal
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Affiniam, Badiate-Grand, Bandial, Batinier, Brin, Elubalir, Enampor, Essil, Etama, Kamobeul, and Seleky villages on a peninsula bounded by the Casamance river north, the Komobeul Bôlon river west, Ziguinchor-Oussouye road south, and Brin-Nyassia road east. The only village north of the Casamance River is Affiniam..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Bandial (13,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bqj   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bandial (13,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bqj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bandial

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2006)
New Testament Yes   (2015)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: bqj The Bible in Bandial
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
6.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
69.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Photo Source: Jacqueline Gallet  
Profile Source: Global Prayer Digest 
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.