Bamwe in Congo, Democratic Republic of

The Bamwe have only been reported in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bamwe in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Bamwe
People Name in Country Bamwe
Alternate Names
Population this Country 69,000
Population all Countries 69,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 10631
ROP3 Code 100940
ROP25 Code 300793
ROP25 Name Bamwe
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Equateur province: Sud Ubangi district, Kungu territory, Mwanda collectivité, Ngiri river upper reaches between Limpoko and Sombe villages: Moniongo, Libobi, Likata, Mondongo, Lifunga, Bomole, Lokutu, and Botunia villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Equateur province: Sud Ubangi district, Kungu territory, Mwanda collectivité, Ngiri river upper reaches between Limpoko and Sombe villages: Moniongo, Libobi, Likata, Mondongo, Lifunga, Bomole, Lokutu, and Botunia villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Bamwe (69,000 speakers)
Language Code bmg   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bamwe (69,000 speakers)
Language Code bmg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bamwe

Primary Language:  Bamwe

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024