Bamu in Papua New Guinea

The Bamu have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bamu in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Bamu
People Name in Country Bamu
Population this Country 11,000
Population all Countries 11,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10629
ROP3 Code 100938
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Gulf province: Turama river mouth south bank; Western province: Bamu river from mouth to confluence of Wawoi and Guavi rivers, lower Wawoi, Guavi and Gama rivers, Sagero creek to its mouth at Fly river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Gulf province: Turama river mouth south bank; Western province: Bamu river from mouth to confluence of Wawoi and Guavi rivers, lower Wawoi, Guavi and Gama rivers, Sagero creek to its mouth at Fly river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Bamu (11,000 speakers)
Language Code bcf   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bamu (11,000 speakers)
Language Code bcf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bamu

Primary Language:  Bamu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1952-2007)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Bamu
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 22.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
40.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.