Pygmy, Bakwe in Angola

The Pygmy, Bakwe have only been reported in Angola
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Pygmy, Bakwe
People Name in Country Pygmy, Bakwe
Population in Angola 22,000
World Population 22,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10598
ROP3 Code 115249
Country Angola
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North, along Congo river below Kinshasa, Uíge and Zaire provinces; northern Bengo and Malanje provinces; southern Cabinda province; small border areas, Cuanza Norte province. Dialects: Kiyombe in Cabinda; Kisikongo and San Salvador in Angola proper.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Angola
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North, along Congo river below Kinshasa, Uíge and Zaire provinces; northern Bengo and Malanje provinces; southern Cabinda province; small border areas, Cuanza Norte province. Dialects: Kiyombe in Cabinda; Kisikongo and San Salvador in Angola proper..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Koongo (22,000 speakers)
Language Code kng   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Koongo (22,000 speakers)
Language Code kng   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Koongo

Primary Language:  Koongo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1885-1931)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1891-1993)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1905-1962)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Koongo
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Religion Subdivision: Ancestor Worship
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
75.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.