Bahonsuai in Indonesia

The Bahonsuai have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bahonsuai in Indonesia.


People Name General Bahonsuai
People Name in Country Bahonsuai
World Population 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 10571
ROP3 Code 100771
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Tengah Province, Morowali regency, Bungku Tengah subdistrict, Bahonsuai village on the east coast, Tolo bay.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Tengah Province, Morowali regency, Bungku Tengah subdistrict, Bahonsuai village on the east coast, Tolo bay..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Bahonsuai (300 speakers)
Language Code bsu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bahonsuai (300 speakers)
Language Code bsu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bahonsuai

Primary Language:  Bahonsuai

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.65 %)
0.65 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
94.35 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Joshua Project 
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more