Bahau in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Bahau only in Indonesia
Population
23,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Bahau
People Name in Country Bahau
Population in Indonesia 23,000
World Population 23,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10567
ROP3 Code 100764
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kalimantan Timur Province, Kutai Barat regency, Long Apari, Long Pahangai, Long Bagun, and Long Hubung subdistricts. Area around confluence of Ratah and Mahakam rivers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kalimantan Timur Province, Kutai Barat regency, Long Apari, Long Pahangai, Long Bagun, and Long Hubung subdistricts. Area around confluence of Ratah and Mahakam rivers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Bahau (23,000 speakers)
Language Code bhv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bahau
Primary Language Bahau (23,000 speakers)
Language Code bhv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bahau

Primary Language:  Bahau

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.