Bago-Koussountou in Togo

The Bago-Koussountou have only been reported in Togo
Population
12,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Languages disappear, especially in the 21st century. Right now, many smaller African languages like that of the Bago-Koussountou people of Togo is on its way to extinction. Most likely no one will speak this language in 100 years.


Where Are they Located?

The Bago-Koussountou people only live in Togo, a small country in West Africa to the west of Nigeria.


What Are Their Lives Like?

There is almost no information about the Bago-Koussountou people, but most people in their part of central Togo are either farmers or cattle herders.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Bago-Koussountou people are mainly Muslim. Their form of Islam allows for them to put some of their faith in the spirits of their ancestors and other spirit beings other than Allah, the God of Islam. A small number of them are Christians of some sort.


What Are Their Needs?

Bago-Koussountou people need to adjust to merging with other people groups. Language and culture are key elements of people's identity, so this might be a hard time for those who speak this language.


Prayer Points

* Pray that the Bago-Koussountou people will realize the need to put all their faith in the God of the Bible and Jesus Christ, the savior.
* Pray that this people group will have a spiritual hunger that will affect other peoples of Togo.
* Pray for a Disciple-Making movement to emerge among them and spread to other people groups in West Africa.


References

http://www.endangeredlanguages.com/lang/5080
https://www.wycliffe.net/world?continent=AFR&country=TO&code=bqg
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YTgDOQuuvdc


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General Bago-Koussountou
People Name in Country Bago-Koussountou
Population in Togo 12,000
World Population 12,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10560
ROP3 Code 100753
Country Togo
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Centrale region: Tchamba prefecture, mostly Koussountou and Bagou.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Togo
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Centrale region: Tchamba prefecture, mostly Koussountou and Bagou..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Bago-Kusuntu (12,000 speakers)
Language Code bqg   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bago-Kusuntu
Primary Language Bago-Kusuntu (12,000 speakers)
Language Code bqg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bago-Kusuntu

Primary Language:  Bago-Kusuntu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.10 %)
1.20 %
Ethnic Religions
19.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
79.80 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
65.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.