Bafanji in Cameroon

The Bafanji have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bafanji in Cameroon.


People Name General Bafanji
People Name in Country Bafanji
World Population 23,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10554
ROP3 Code 100729
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West region: Ngo-Ketunjia division, Balikumbat subdivision, southwest of Ndop on Ndop plain.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West region: Ngo-Ketunjia division, Balikumbat subdivision, southwest of Ndop on Ndop plain..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Bafanji (23,000 speakers)
Language Code bfj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bafanji (23,000 speakers)
Language Code bfj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bafanji

Primary Language:  Bafanji

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2014)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
73.00 %
Ethnic Religions
27.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
2.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
28.0 %
Protestant
2.0 %
Roman Catholic
68.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more