Babole in Congo, Republic of the

The Babole have only been reported in Congo, Republic of the
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Babole in Congo, Republic of the.


People Name General Babole
People Name in Country Babole
World Population 7,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10542
ROP3 Code 100697
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Likouala department: south Epena district; Cuvette department; 16 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Likouala department: south Epena district; Cuvette department; 16 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Dibole
Language Code bvx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dibole
Language Code bvx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dibole

Primary Language:  Dibole

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 23.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
15.0 %
Protestant
27.0 %
Roman Catholic
38.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more