Babine in Canada

Joshua Project has identified the Babine only in Canada
Population
3,400
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Babine
People Name in Country Babine
Population in Canada 3,400
World Population 3,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10541
ROP3 Code 100695
Country Canada
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country British Columbia province: scattered. Wetsuset’en dialect in Bulkley river and Burns lake areas; Babine Proper dialect in Lake Babine and Takla Lake communities.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Canada
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country British Columbia province: scattered. Wetsuset’en dialect in Bulkley river and Burns lake areas; Babine Proper dialect in Lake Babine and Takla Lake communities..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Babine (3,400 speakers)
Language Code bcr   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Babine
Primary Language Babine (3,400 speakers)
Language Code bcr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Babine

Primary Language:  Babine

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1978)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
97.00 %
Ethnic Religions
3.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
5.0 %
Independent
25.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
15.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.