Gypsy, Austrian in Austria

Joshua Project has identified the Gypsy, Austrian only in Austria
Population
9,600
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Gypsy, Austrian
People Name in Country Gypsy, Austrian
Population in Austria 9,600
World Population 9,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 2
Alternate Names
People ID 10492
Country Austria
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central Bavarian in the Alps and Lower Austria and Salzburg; North Bavarian north of Regensburg, to Nuremburg and Western Bohemia, Czech Republic; South Bavarian in Bavarian Alps, Tyrol, Styria, including the Heanzian dialect of Burgenland, Carinthia, nor   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Austria
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central Bavarian in the Alps and Lower Austria and Salzburg; North Bavarian north of Regensburg, to Nuremburg and Western Bohemia, Czech Republic; South Bavarian in Bavarian Alps, Tyrol, Styria, including the Heanzian dialect of Burgenland, Carinthia, nor.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Bavarian (9,600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bar   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bavarian (9,600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bar   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bavarian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1971)
New Testament Yes
Complete Bible Yes   (1998)
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
20.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.4 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.4 %
Protestant
0.2 %
Roman Catholic
99.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.