Atong in Cameroon

Joshua Project has identified the Atong only in Cameroon
Population
6,900
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Atong people refer to themselves and their language as Etoh; however, no one outside of their community will recognize this name. They live in five major villages in a moderately remote area of Cameroon. The geography is mountainous and lightly forested. The furthest village is half a day's walk to the nearest road serving Ngie and Oshie. There are an estimated 4,000 plus Atong people.

Except for the village of Akanunku, the area inhabited by the Atong is largely undeveloped. There is one clinic and one secondary school in Akanunku, serving several people groups in this region. Each village has a primary school and one or two churches. Most Atong still adhere to traditional beliefs and practices,yet they are hungry for the Word of God in their own language. This was made evident after visits from a group of evangelists and nurses who held Bible Studies and clinics over several weekends. Even when the students from the Institute for Biblical Studies in Bamenda had left, the local people continued to lead Bible study meetings that grew rapidly and were conducted by local people.

Any effective ministry would require at least the use of Pidgin English, since comprehension of standard English is limited to teachers and various leaders. No deep impact could be made in reaching these people without having the Scriptures in Atong. Even though they desire to have the Scriptures done, it may be difficult to get the Presbyterians and Catholics to cooperate on a mutual Bible translation project.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Atong
People Name in Country Atong
Population in Cameroon 6,900
World Population 6,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10479
ROP3 Code 100602
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West region: Momo division, extreme northwest Widikum-Menka subdivision; 5 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West region: Momo division, extreme northwest Widikum-Menka subdivision; 5 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Atong (6,900 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ato   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Atong (6,900 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ato   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Atong

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.30 %)
62.00 %
Ethnic Religions
38.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
2.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
23.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
74.0 %
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.