Atikamek in Canada

The Atikamek have only been reported in Canada
Population
6,200
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Atikamek
People Name in Country Atikamek
Population in Canada 6,200
World Population 6,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10478
ROP3 Code 100600
Country Canada
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Quebec province: between La Tuque and Senneterre, 200–400 km north of Montreal, along the upper reaches of Saint Maurice river, 3 isolated communities on Manuane, Obedjiwan, and Weymontachie reservations.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Canada
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Quebec province: between La Tuque and Senneterre, 200–400 km north of Montreal, along the upper reaches of Saint Maurice river, 3 isolated communities on Manuane, Obedjiwan, and Weymontachie reservations..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Atikamekw (6,200 speakers)
Language Code atj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Atikamekw
Primary Language Atikamekw (6,200 speakers)
Language Code atj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Atikamekw

Primary Language:  Atikamekw

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1980-2007)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (2014)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
1.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
15.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
69.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.