Asumbua in Solomon Islands

Joshua Project has identified the Asumbua only in Solomon Islands
Population
100
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Asumbua
People Name in Country Asumbua
Population in Solomon Islands 100
World Population 100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10469
ROP3 Code 100580
Country Solomon Islands
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Temotu province: Utupua island, Asumbuo village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Solomon Islands
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Temotu province: Utupua island, Asumbuo village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Amba
Language Code utp   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Asumboa
People Groups Speaking Amba
Primary Language Amba
Language Code utp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Asumboa
People Groups Speaking Amba

Primary Language:  Amba

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Anglican
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 17.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
100.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.